CLA-2-73:OT:RR:NC:1:117

George Ruhl
Midwest Air Technologies, Inc.
625 Barclay Blvd
Lincolnshire, IL 60069

RE: The tariff classification of steel posts from China.

Dear Mr. Ruhl:

In your letter received on November 13, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The products to be imported are described as “Cap Guard” chain link posts which you state are used to support, frame and hold chain link fabric in the building of complete chain link fencing systems. All of the carbon steel posts have been cold-rolled and galvanized, are of welded construction. They are available in wall thicknesses of .035 inch (.89 mm) to .072 inch (1.83 mm), diameters from 1 3/8 inches to 2 3/8 inches and lengths of 5 to 12 feet. Some of the posts are straight pieces, while others are swaged or reduced on one end to facilitate installation. These posts may have either insert style or wrap around style plastic caps on one or both ends which serve to protect the post from various elements. Some pipe may have either two or four holes drilled on each end or have indentations in the surface of the metal.

The applicable subheading for the straight posts with wall thicknesses of less than 1.65 mm will be 7306.30.1000 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of less than 1.65 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the straight posts with wall thicknesses of 1.65 mm or more will be 7306.30.5020 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for other tubes, pipes and hollow profiles (for example open seamed or welded, riveted or similarly closed), of iron or steel, other, welded, of circular cross section, of iron or nonalloy steel, having a wall thickness of 1.65 mm or more, other, other, cold-rolled (cold-reduced) with a wall thickness not exceeding 2.54 mm. The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the posts with swaged ends will be 7308.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for structures (excluding prefabricated buildings of heading 9406) and parts of structures (for example, bridges and bridge sections, lock gates, towers, lattice masts, roofs, roofing frameworks, doors and window and their frames and thresholds for doors, shutters, balustrades, pillars and columns) of iron or steel; plates, rods, angles, shapes, sections, tubes and the like, prepared for use in structures, of iron or steel, other, columns, pillars, posts, beams, girders and similar structural units, other. The rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Gloria Stingone at 646-733-3020.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division